Programme of the XVIII International Forum on Thermoelectricity

The Programme uses Central European Time CET (UТС+1)

Time of the Forum: October 26-30, 2020
daily from 12-00 to 18-00

The time allotted for the discussion is intended to be used as needed after each presentation in order to improve the opportunities for discussion of the report and to create a relaxed creative discussion atmosphere

October 26, Monday

12:00 – 13:00 Registration of speakers, organizational issues  
13:00 – 13:30 Forum opening, words of greeting   
On the Life and Scientisic Activity of Academician A.F. Ioffe  
13:30 – 14:15 ITA academician, Dr. А. Burkov, the Ioffe Psysical-Technical Institute (Russia).  A.F. Ioffe – the founder of the modern thermoelectric energy conversion. 
14:15 – 15:00 ITA academician, Dr. Z. Dаshevsky, Ben-Gurion University (Israel).  Fundamental theoretical foundations of thermoelectricity created by A.F. Ioffe and his school.   
15:00 – 15:30 Pause, coffee-break
15:30 – 16:15 ITA academician, Dr. Yu. Gurevich, CINVESTAV-I. P. N., Departamento de Física, Dr. Oleg Yu. Titov,  Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo (Mexico). A.F. Ioffe and modern theory of thermoelectricity.
16:15 – 16:30 ITA academician, Dr.  H. J. Goldsmid,  UNSW  (Australia). My memories of academician Abram Ioffe.  
16:30 – 16:45 Dr. О. Nitsovich, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine).  The role of A.F. Ioffe school in the creation of BiTe based alloys  
16:45 – 17:30 ITA academician, Dr. L. Anatychuk, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine). A.F.Ioffe and his role in the development of thermoelectricity in his homeland  
17:30 – 18:00 Discussions

October 27, Tuesday

12:00 – 12:30 Registration of speakers, organizational issues  
Review reports
12:30 – 13:00 Dr. Jan D. Konig, University of Freiburg, Institute of Microsystem Technology (Germany). Overview of current Thermoelectric Research Activities in Europe
13:00 – 13:30 ITA academician, Dr. J. Snyder, Northwestern University (USA), ITA academician, Dr. J. Sharp Marlow Industries, Inc. (USA).  Selected Topics Concerning the Achievements of Thermoelectricity in the Americas.
13:30 – 14:00 ITA academician, Dr. Lidong Chen, Dr. Xun Shi, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics Chinese Academy of Sciences  (China). Recent Achievements in Thermoelectricity in China: Focus on Flexible Technologies.
14:00 – 14:30 ITA academician, Dr. А. Burkov, The Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute (Russia). Recent development of thermoelectric research in Russia.
14:30 – 15:00 Pause, coffee-break.  
Theory of thermoelectricity
15:00 – 15:15 ITA academician, Dr. L. Anatychuk, ITA academician, Dr. L. Vikhor, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine). Limiting possibilities for reducing  thermoelectric material – metal contact resistance.
15:15 – 15:30 Dr. P. Gorskiy, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine).  Thermoelectric potential of superlattices described by the Fivaz model.
15:30 – 15:45 Dr. А. Kunwar, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (India). Multiscale modeling of unsteady non-equillibrium Boltzmann transport equation.
15:45 – 16:00 ITA Academician, Dr. A. Snarskiy, Dr. P. Yuskevich, National Technical University of Ukraine “Kiev Polytechnic Institute named after Igor Sikorsky “(Ukraine). Effective medium theory for thermoelectric properties of composite materials with different percolation thresholds.
16:00 – 16:15 ITA corresponding member, Dr.  Krzysztof T. Wojciechowski, AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland). A new DT-FGTM approach in thermoelectric energy conversion.
Metrology in Thermoelectricity
16:15 – 16:45 ITA corresponding member, Dr. V. Lysko, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine). Metrology of thermoelectric materials.
16:45– 17:00 Dr. Silke Augustin, ITA corresponding member, Dr. Thomas Fröhlich, Dr. Gunter Krapf, Dr. Jean-Pierre Bergmann, Dr. Michael Grätzel, Dr. Jan Ansgar Gerken, Dr. Kiril Schmidt, Technical University, Ilmenau (Germany). Temperature measurement problems in the rotary friction welding process.
17:00– 17:15 ITA Academician, Dr. B. Stadnyk, ITA Academician, Dr. S. Yatsyshin, National University “Lvivska Polytechnic” (Ukraine). Thermometry: from thermocouple to thermoelectric smart sensor of high reliability.
17:15 – 17:30 Dr. M. Mykyichuk, National University “Lvivska Polytechnic” (Ukraine). Metrological support for the production of thermoelectric converters.
17:30 – 18:00 Discussions  

October 28, Wednesday

12:00 – 12:30 Registration of speakers, organizational issues.  
Thermoelectric material science
12:30 – 13:00 ITA corresponding member, Dr. Yu. Grin, Max-Planck-Institut für Chemische Physik fester Stoffe (Germany). Chemical bonding and thermoelectric behaviour of materials.
13:00 – 13:15 ITA academician, Dr.  J. Snyder, Northwestern University (USA).  Phase boundary mapping to engineer dopant defects.
13:15 – 13:30 ITA academician, Dr.  V. Grabov, Dr. Е. Demidov, Dr. V. Komarov, Dr. А. Suslov, Dr. V. Gerega, Dr. D. Yefimov, The Herzen Russian State Pedagogical University (Russia). Thermoelectric properties of bismuth thin films and bismuth-antimony solid solution.
13:30 – 13:45 ITA academician, DrX. Zianni, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (Greece).  Nanodot effects for thermoelectrics: From theoretical predictions to observations
13:45 – 14:00 ITA corresponding member, Dr. V. Khovailo, The National University of Science and Technology MISiS (Russia), Recent developments in thermoelectric Heusler alloys.
14:00 – 14:15 Dr. Franck Gascoin, University of Caen Normandy / CRISMAT Laboratory (France), Polar intermetallics and thermoelectricity.
14:15 – 14:30 ITA academician, Dr. R. Cherkez, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine). Possibilities of increasing the efficiency with permeable thermoelements.
14:30 – 15:00 Pause, coffee-break.
15:00 – 15:15 ITA corresponding member, Dr. K . Gahramanov,  Dr. H. M. Abdullayev,  Physics Institute of NAS Azerbaijan (Azerbaijan). Influence of interlayer interaction on the properties of doped bismuth telluride.
15:15 – 15:30 Dr.  Sharma Yogeshchandra, Vivekananda global university Jaipur (India). Multilayers of selenium doped bismuth telluride compound for thermoelectric applications.
15:30 – 15:45 Dr. P. Shahi. Dept. of Physics, D.D.U.Gorakhpur University (India). High pressure regulation and optimising thermoelectric properties for low temperature application.
15:45 – 16:00 Dr.  V. Bochegov,  Dr. Melnikov N.A., Dr.  Nikiforova L.N. Kurgan State University (Russia), Direct measurement of the Peltier effect on a graded-gap crystal of Bi100-х-Sbх system with current flowing along its cleavage plane in the range of composition values 7.5<х<11.5 at% .
16:00 – 16:15 ITA academician, Dr. O. Rogacheva, National Technical University “Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute” (Ukraine). Topological insulators and thermoelectricity.
16:15 – 16:30 ITA academician, Dr. V. Grabov, The Herzen State pedagogical UniversityDr. А. Sidorov, Dr. А. Zaitsev, Dr. D. Kuznetsov, Bunin Yelets State University (Russia). Thermoelectric and thermodiffusion  phenomena in colloidal solutions .
16:30 – 16:45 Dr.  О. Nitsovich,  Instituteof Thermoelectricity (Ukraine).  Computer simulation of the processes of zone growing of thermoelectric materials.
16:45 – 17:15 ITA academician, Dr. S. Ašmontas, ITA corresponding member, Dr.  J. Gradauskas, Dr. A. Sužiedėlis, Dr. A. Šilėnas, Dr. A. Čerškus,  Dr. V. Vaičikauskas, Dr.O. Masalskyi, Dr. O. Žalys, Center for Physical Sciences and Technology (Lithuania),  Influence of thermoelectricity on conversion efficiency of solar cells/
17:15 – 17:30 ITA academician, Dr. Takao Mori, National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS) (Japan),  Development of thermoelectric enhancement principles and outlook for IoT energy harvesting.
17:30 – 18:00 Discussions

October 29, Thursday

12:00 – 12:30 Registration of speakers, organizational issues
Thermoelectric devices and equipment
12:30 – 12:45 Corresponding Member of ITA, Dr. A. Prybyla, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine). Generalized theory of design of thermoelectric devices and solar TEG on the Moon.
12:45 – 13:00 Dr. A. Solomakha, National Technical University of Ukraine “Kiev Polytechnic Institute named after I. Sikorsky ”(Ukraine). Thermal Distillation System for Deep Space Missions.
13:00 – 13:15  ITA Academician, Dr. L. Anatychuk, ITA Academician Dr. V. Razinkov, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine). Thermoelectric coolers and thermoelectric sensors for space applications.
13:15 – 13:30 Corresponding Member of ITA, Dr. R. Kobylyansky, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine). Some relevant directions of thermoelectricity application in medicine.   
13:30 – 13:45 ITA Academician, Dr. L. Anatychuk, Dr. P. Mykytyuk, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine). Thermoelectric power supplies in extreme operating conditions. 
13:45 – 14:00 ITA Academician, Dr. Yu. Lobunets, Gas Institute (Ukraine). Methods for optimizing TEG parameters and prospects for their application in the energy market.
14:00 – 14:15 Dr. A. Hakan Yavuz, Tokat Gaziosmanpasa University (Turkey). Solar parabolic dish collector thermoelectric generator: experimental study.
14:15 – 14:30 Corresponding Member of ITA, Dr. R. Ahiska, Testhermoelectric.com (Turkey). Thermoelectric Liquid Cooler.
14:30 – 14:45 PhD student Braulio, Beltrán-Pitarch,  Universitat Jaume I (Spain. Impedance spectroscopy for the evaluation of thermoelectric modules and generators
14:45– 15:15 Pause, coffee-break.
Reports of candidates for election as ITA members
15:15 – 15:30 Dr. A. Ascheulov, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine).
15:30 – 15:45 Dr. V. Bochegov, Kurgan State University (Russia).
15:45 – 16:00 Dr. A. Voronin, National Research Technological University “MISiS” (Russia).
16:00 – 16:15 Dr. F. Gascoin,  GRISMAT Laboratory, (France).
16:15 – 16:30 Dr. V. Gorsky, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine).
16:30 – 16:45 Corresponding Member of ITA, Dr. Yu. Grin, Max-Planck-Institut für Chemische Physik fester Stoffe (Germany).
16:45 – 17:00 Dr. E. Demidov, Russian State Pedagogical University. A.I. Herzen (Russia).
17:00 – 17:15 Dr.D. KoenigUniversity of Freiburg, Institute of Microsystem Technology, (Germany).
17:15 – 17:30 Dr. G. Isachenko, A. F. Yoffe Physical-Technical Institute (Russia).
17:30 – 18:00 Discussions.

October 30, Friday

12:00 – 12:15 Registration of speakers, organizational issues.
Reports of candidates for election as ITA members
12:15 – 12:30 ITA Corresponding Member, Dr. V. Lysko, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine).
12:30 – 12:45 Dr. P. Mykytyuk, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine).
12:45 – 13:00 Dr. O. Nitsovich, Institute of Thermoelectricity (Ukraine).
13:00 – 13:15 Dr. D. Narducci, Università di Milano Bicocca Dipartimento di Scienza dei Materiali (Italy).
13:15 – 13:30 Dr. Peter Franz Rogl, Institute of Materials Chemistry and Research University of Vienna (Austria).
13:30 – 13:45 ITA Corresponding Member Dr. T. Froehlich, Institute for Process Measurement and Sensor Technology (Germany).
13:45 – 14:00 Dr. T. Zhu, Zhejiang University (China).
14:00 – 14:15 ITA Corresponding Member, Dr. V. Khovailo, National Research Technological University “MISiS” (Russia).
14:15 – 14:30 ITA Corresponding Member, Dr. Krzysztof T. Wojciechowski, AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland).
14:30 – 15:00 Discussions.
15:00– 15:30 Pause, coffee-break .
15:30– 16:30 Unveiling of the monument to Academician A.F.Ioffe.
16:30 – 17:30 General meeting of the International Thermoelectric Academy.
17:30 – 17:50 Announcement of the results of the General Meeting of the International Thermoelectric Academy.
17:50 – 18:00 Closing of the XVIII International Forum on Thermoelectricity.